On 22nd of December 2018 in Avenue Hotel Baku, “23rd Banquet meeting” took place with the organizing of “Skal International Baku” Club of the International Tourism Professionals Association. The meeting topic was “Health tourism in the world and in Azerbaijan, opportunities and realities”. Professionals of tourism industry, medical specialists, tourism companies, hotel CEOs, and leading representatives participated in the event.
The president of the Club, Mr. Jeyhun Ashurov gove the opining speech and welcomed the participants and passed the floor to the former Honorary President of Skal Baku, President of Global Health Tourism Organization (GHTC), Ruslan Guliyev. He told about the importance of Skal, its contributions and the current condition of the health tourism in our country. Mahir Gahramanov- A board member of Skal Baku at the same time who has played a major role in the creation of the club, Balash Magsudbayli- one of the recognized professional  tour guide shared their opinions with audience as well.  Jeyhun Ashurov  told about“ Heath tourism conditions in the world and trends”, The CEO of the Opera Group, Firovsi Khaliliov gave detailed information  about “ Heath tourism opportunities in Azerbaijan” project.
At the end, Skal Baku Club President, Jeyhun Ashurov thanked the Avanue Hotel for hosting the event and on behalf of the Skal Baku Club awarded with Certificate of Appreciation.
In the informal part of the event, guests were invited to  dinner and during the dinner, some guests who have been selected by chance got their presents.