Skal International Baku is the first club of tourism                                   professionals in the Azerbaijan
On 08 october 2009 in Hillside hotel of Baku took palace solemn openning ceremony of Skal International Baku with the official support of Azerbaijan Culture and Tourism Ministry, naguration ceremony for Ruslan Guliyev becoming a president of this Club, also presented membership cards, certificates, flags and badges to members of SKAL International Baku Club. In the ceremony participated the president of Skal International Mrs.Hulya Aslantash, senior officals of Azerbaijan Culture and Tourism Ministry, the president of Azerbaijan Tourism Assosication, the rector of Azerbaijan Touris Institute, also foreign guests,the director of leader travel agencies, hotels,air companies,whose a member of Skal international Baku already.
At the ceremony, President of Skal International Mrs. Hulya Aslantas underlined during her speech that as a new tourism destination, Azerbaijan will certainly benefit from the networking opportunities Skal International offers and welcomed the tourism professionals in Baku to the Skal family.
Skal Ä°nternational Baku is the first organization between CIS countries as welll and this will be written to history with gold letters. Also in order to be a member of Skal Ä°nternational will be benefical for us, because we have a chance now to exhibit the tourism potential of Azerbaijan to all over the world and tourism lovers,tourists. In the future we will benefit from other countries experience, who is member of Skal International.
Ruslan Guliyev, the president of the new club believes that Skal Baku has a very good representation of the tourism and travel professionals in Baku and the club will do all the best to represent tourism potential of Azerbaijan to world tourism industry.